Visa 

Who needs to apply for Nigerian entry visa?

Everyone who wishes to enter Nigeria, regardless of their purpose of visit and intended length of stay, need to apply for Nigerian entry visa except nationals of ECOWAS countries. * ECOWAS countries: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cabo Verde, Cote D’Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone and Togo.

{slider Can I get visa on arrival at a Nigerian airport?}

No. You need to apply for visa before your departure at the nearest Nigerian Mission of your residence.

For how long is the visa valid?

The Visa is valid within 3 months from the date of issue for presentation at a Nigerian port..

When is the best time to apply for visa?

Within 1 month from your departure is reasonable to submit your visa application. It should not be more than 3 months before your departure.

For how many days can I stay in Nigeria with entry visa?

The duration of stay in Nigeria will depend on your request in your application.

Yellow fever vaccination certificate (Yellow card) is no longer included in visa requirements. Does that mean I will not be requested to show the yellow card at the point of entry?

No. You will not be requested to show yellow card at the point of entry. You therefore have the choice to take yellow fever vaccination or not. We, however, recommend that you take anti-malarial drugs before travelling to Nigeria.

Where can I take/buy anti-malarial drug?

Please contact UAE Quarantine office.

For Business visa, does a Nigerian company still need to fax the invitation letter to the Embassy before the application?

It is not necessary for them to fax the invitation letter to the Embassy as long as you have the invitation letter at the time of application.

I live far away from Abu Dhabi. Can I post my application? And how long does it usually take to receive visa?

You can use a travel agent to apply for visa on your behalf. If you can’t find anyone to do it for you and you live far from Abu Dhabi application by post can be acceptable. Please enclose a self-addressed and stamped return envelope along with the complete set of requirements (including application fee) addressed to: Consular Section (VISA)